← Blog

Acquisition Velocity: Why Investor Count Misleads You

Courtney Osborne6 min readFranklin County
  • acquisition velocity
  • investor activity trends
  • market pace
  • cash buyer demand
  • choosing a market

Comparing acquisitions in the last twelve months against the twelve before shows a market's direction. Franklin County, Ohio fell from about 21,100 purchases to about 9,500, while Durham County, North Carolina nearly doubled. A two-year total shows neither.

Acquisition Velocity: Why Investor Count Misleads You

Over the last two years, investors in Franklin County, Ohio bought about 30,600 properties. That is a serious number, and on its own it says the market is busy.

Split those two years in half and the picture changes completely. About 21,100 of those purchases happened in the first twelve months. About 9,500 happened in the most recent twelve. The market did not stay busy. It fell by more than half.

A two-year total would never have told you that. It is the same number either way.

The number most people never split

Here is the habit worth building: whenever you see an activity figure, ask what window it covers, then ask what the window before it looked like.

Investor counts and property counts are stock measures. They tell you what exists right now — how much property is held, how many buyers are on the board. Acquisitions are a flow measure. They tell you what is moving.

Stock changes slowly. Flow changes fast. And flow is the one that tells you whether your next three months of calls will go anywhere, because a buyer who bought nine times last year and twice this year is a different prospect from one moving the other direction.

The comparison is simple: acquisitions in the last twelve months, against acquisitions in the twelve months before that. Divide one by the other and you have a direction.

Above 1.0, the market is accelerating. Below 1.0, it is cooling. The further from 1.0, the sharper the move.

What the spread looks like

Across the counties in our coverage, that ratio ranges from about 0.45 to about 1.87 — some markets have more than doubled their pace, others have halved it, in the same two-year window.

Denton County, Texas sits near 1.22: it bought more in the recent year than the prior one. Collin County, Texas is about 1.10, still climbing modestly. Dallas County is roughly 1.05, essentially flat.

Then the other end. Guilford County, North Carolina is around 0.79. Arapahoe County, Colorado about 0.81. Adams County, Colorado near 0.50, and Franklin County about 0.45.

Horizontal bar chart ranking ten counties by the share of investor-owned property bought in the last twelve months, from Durham County, North Carolina at 48.2% down to Adams County, Colorado at 12.9%. Durham County turned over 48.2% of its investor-held property in a year; Adams County 12.9%.

That chart shows a related measure — what share of each market's investor-held property changed hands in the last twelve months. It is the same question asked a different way: Durham County, North Carolina turned over 48.2% of its investor-owned stock in a year, while Adams County turned over 12.9%. One market is in motion. The other is largely sitting.

The fastest mover, and why size still matters

The sharpest acceleration in our coverage is Durham County, North Carolina, at about 1.87 — roughly 1,221 purchases in the last twelve months against 652 in the year before. Nearly double.

That is a genuine signal, and it is the kind of thing worth knowing early. But read it beside the absolute numbers before you move.

Durham holds about 2,534 investor-owned properties with roughly 113 active investors. Collin County's "modest" 1.10 is built on 23,292 purchases. Durham's dramatic 1.87 is built on 1,221.

Both facts are true at once: Durham is heating up faster than anywhere else we cover, and it is still a much smaller market than Collin. A doubling of a small number is still a small number. Percentage moves are loudest where the base is smallest, which is exactly where they are easiest to overread.

The useful version is to treat pace as a direction and the pool as scale, and never let one stand in for the other. Durham tells you where to look early. Collin tells you where the volume is. A market that is both large and accelerating is the rare case worth reorganizing around.

Why a falling number is not a dead market

This is where it would be easy to overread, so be careful.

A market where purchases fell by half is not a market where investors went broke or left. Those buyers still own the property. In Franklin County's case, that is tens of thousands of houses still in investor hands, still being rented, still generating decisions.

What a falling acquisition count actually means is narrower: fewer of those investors are actively shopping right now. Some are digesting what they already bought. Some are waiting on rates or on their own exits. Some genuinely stopped.

You cannot tell which from this number alone, and it would be a mistake to claim you can. What you can tell is that if your plan involves finding buyers who are writing offers this quarter, there are fewer of them in that market than there were a year ago. That is a real planning input even though it is not a verdict on anyone's finances.

The reverse holds too. A rising number does not mean easy money. It means more competition for the same contracts, because the buyers shopping hardest are also the ones other wholesalers are reaching.

The trap in a big round number

The specific failure this prevents is choosing a market on a headline figure.

Franklin County has roughly 58,300 investor-owned properties — one of the largest pools in our coverage. On that number alone it looks like an obvious place to work. Collin County, Texas has about 63,100, barely more.

But Collin bought about 23,300 properties in the last twelve months and Franklin bought about 9,500. The pools are comparable. The current activity is not close.

If you picked Franklin on pool size and built three months of outreach around it, the data was there to warn you, in a field most people skip.

How to run the check

Before committing time to a market:

Pull both windows. Acquisitions over the last twelve months, and over twenty-four. Subtract to get the prior year.

Divide. Recent over prior. You now have a direction, not just a level.

Read it with the stock number, not instead of it. A big pool with falling flow is a mature market — lots of property, less of it trading. A small pool with rising flow is an emerging one. Those need different strategies, and either can be worth working.

Re-check it. This is the number most likely to have changed since you last looked. Stock measures drift slowly; flow can turn in a quarter.

The underlying point is that "how much investor activity is there" is two questions wearing one coat. How much property is held, and how much is moving. The first is easy to find and reassuring to read. The second is the one that tells you what next quarter looks like.

Frequently asked questions

How do I tell if investor activity is speeding up or slowing down?
Compare acquisitions in the last twelve months against acquisitions in the twelve months before that, then divide. Above 1.0 the market is accelerating; below 1.0 it is cooling. Franklin County, Ohio sits near 0.45 while Durham County, North Carolina is near 1.87.
Does a drop in investor purchases mean the market is dead?
No. It means fewer investors are actively shopping right now, not that they are gone or out of money. They still hold the property. Some are digesting what they bought, some are waiting on rates. It is a planning input, not a verdict on anyone's finances.
Why is a two-year total misleading?
Because it hides direction. Franklin County, Ohio bought about 30,600 properties over two years, which reads as a busy market. Split in half, about 21,100 came in the first year and about 9,500 in the second — the pace more than halved, and the total shows none of that.
Should I pick a market based on how much investor property it holds?
Not on that alone. Property held is a stock measure that changes slowly; acquisitions are a flow measure that can turn in a quarter. Collin County and Franklin County hold comparable pools, but Collin bought about 23,300 properties last year against Franklin's 9,500.

See live cash buyer data for Franklin County.

Related reading

Not Every Cash Buyer Wants a House

Courtney OsborneColumbus

In Celina, Texas, the most common investor-owned property type is residential vacant land. In Columbus, Ohio, it is a condominium unit. In Charlotte, North Carolina, it is a townhouse.

  • investor property type
  • land buyers
  • condo investors
  • townhouse investors
Read more →

Disposition Shortlist of Ten Buyers Instead of Five Hundred

Courtney Osborne

You have a property under contract — a specific type, in a specific area — and now you need a buyer. So you pull up the list. Five hundred names, maybe more, collected from other wholesalers, pieced together over a year…

  • disposition shortlist
  • cash buyers
  • buy box
  • real estate wholesaling
Read more →

Two Investor Markets Inside One Metro

Courtney OsborneCelina

In Lavon, Texas, about 96% of investor activity is new construction. In Garland, twenty-odd miles southwest, it is 1%.

  • dfw cash buyers
  • celina investors
  • garland cash buyers
  • new construction investors
Read more →

Cash Buyer Only Platform

Grow your buyers list and close more deals

Sign Up